Privacy

Effective Date: May 24, 2018

 

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation, the data controller of personal data is Realm Therapeutics, Inc. of 267 Great Valley Parkway, Malvern, PA 19355 (“Realm Therapeutics”, “we”, or “us”).  Our EU Representative is Gary Green, CMS Cameron McKenna Nabarro Olswang, LLC located at Cannon Place, 78 Cannon Street London EC4N 6AF.

Realm Therapeutics respects your privacy and is committed to protecting the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that you share with us through this website, www.realmtx.com (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) discloses the Company's information collection and dissemination practices in connection with the Website and applies solely to the information we collect through the Website. This Policy does not address Personal Information you provide to us in other contexts (e.g., through a business relationship not handled through the Website).

 

Access to certain Realm Therapeutics web pages may require a login and a password. The use of those web pages, and the information or programs downloadable from those sites, may be governed by a separate written agreement.

 

Acceptance of Privacy Policy

Realm Therapeutics will only process your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection and privacy laws. Realm Therapeutics needs certain personal data in order to provide you with access to the Site. If you registered with us, you will have been asked to check a box indicating your agreement to provide this data in order to access our services or view our content. This consent provides us with the legal basis Realm Therapeutics requires under applicable law to process your data. You maintain the right to withdraw such consent at any time. If you do not agree to our use of your personal data in line with this policy, please do not use our website.  When fulfilling our contractual obligations to our customers (i.e., the data controllers), Realm Therapeutics has a legitimate interest in processing certain personal data for such contractual purposes.

 

Information Collection

Generally, you can browse through our Website without giving us any information about yourself. We do not automatically collect Personal Information, including your email address. We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer) to give us an idea of which part of our Website you visit and how long you spend there. However, we do not link your IP address to any Personal Information unless you have registered with us. Like many other commercial websites, our Website may use standard technologies, such as "cookies" and other HTML tools, to collect information about how you use the site or to record that you opened an email marketing message.

 

Realm Therapeutics collects Personal Information when you choose to provide such information, such as when you register with Realm Therapeutics, when you use certain Realm Therapeutics products or services, when you register to attend a seminar or participate in an online survey, when you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list, when you submit an entry for a sweepstakes or other promotions, or when you submit your Personal Information to Realm Therapeutics for any other reason. Such information may include first and last name, email address, a home, postal or other physical address, other contact information such as title, occupation, industry, personal interests, and other information when needed to provide a service or product or carry out a transaction you have requested.

 

From time to time, Realm Therapeutics may receive Personal Information about you from business partners and vendors. Realm Therapeutics only uses such information if it has been collected in accordance with acceptable privacy practices consistent with this Policy and applicable laws.

 

Cookies and Web Beacons

A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your computer's hard drive when you visit them. A cookie file can contain information such as a user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited, but the only Personal Information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

 

Currently we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy, which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this Website, or you should delete the cookies having visited the Website, or you should browse the Website using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.). You may be required to accept cookies in order to complete certain actions on our Website. You do not need to have cookies turned on, however, to use/navigate through many parts of our Website, although access to certain of Realm Therapeutics web pages may require a login and password.

Some of Realm Therapeutics Website and HTML-formatted e-mail newsletters may use web beacons in conjunction with cookies to understand user behavior. A web beacon is an electronic image, called a single-pixel (1x1) or clear GIF. Web beacons can recognize certain types of information on a visitor's computer, such as a visitor's cookie number, time and date of a page view and a description of the page where the web beacon is placed. Some web beacons may be unusable if you elect to reject their associated cookies. Realm Therapeutics may also use customized links or other similar technologies to track email links that you click. We may associate that information with your Personal Information in order to provide you more focused e-mail communications or purchase information. Each e-mail communication includes an unsubscribe link allowing you to stop delivery of that type of communication.

How We Use Information Collected

Realm Therapeutics uses Personal Information for several general purposes: to fulfill your requests for certain products and services, to personalize your experience on our Website, to keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, special offers or other information we think you would like to hear about either from us or from our business partners, and to better understand your needs and provide you with better services. We may also use your information to send you, or to have our business partners send you, direct marketing information or contact you for market research. 

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Because Realm Therapeutics is a global company, your Personal Information may be shared with other Realm offices or subsidiaries around the world. All such entities are governed by this Policy or are bound by appropriate confidentiality and data transfer agreements.

 

Your Personal Information is never shared outside Realm Therapeutics without your permission, except under the following conditions: 

  • when we have your consent to share the Personal Information;

  • if sharing your Personal Information is necessary to assist in our operations, including, by way of example, to provide a product or service you have requested (If your Personal Information is shared with third-parties we will only provide the information they need to deliver the service. Also, such companies are prohibited from using your information for any other purpose);

  • as part of a joint sales promotion or to pass sales leads to one of our distribution partners;

  • to keep you up to date on the latest product announcements, software updates, special offers or other information we think you would like to hear about either from us or from our business partners (unless you have opted out of these types of communications, as explained below); and

  • with other business entities in connection with the sale, assignment, merger, or other transfer of all or a portion of Realm Therapeutics business to such business entity (We will require any such successor business entity to honor the terms of this Policy).

 

We may also disclose your Personal Information to respond to subpoenas, court orders, legal process, or governmental regulations, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We believe it may be necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or as otherwise required by law.

 

Response to “Do Not Track” Signals

Some Internet browsers include the ability to transmit “Do Not Track” signals. Since uniform standards for “Do Not Track” signals have not yet been adopted, Realm Therapeutics does not process or respond to “Do Not Track” signals.

 

International Transfers

If you are visiting our Website or interacting with our Services from outside the United States (US), including in the European Economic Area, please be aware that your personal data may be transferred to the US and potentially other countries whose data protection laws may not be as protective as those in your country of residence. However, our collection, storage and use of your personal data will at all times be in accordance with this Policy wherever it is processed.  By using the Services, you consent to such transfer, and are representing that you have the right to transfer such information outside your country.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.  For our Services, we will continue to work with our Customers to put in place any appropriate data export solutions that may be needed under applicable laws.  We will only retain your personal data as long as reasonably required for you to use the Services and/or to provide you with the Services unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example, for regulatory purposes).

Information Stored On U.S.-Based Servers

If you are outside the United States, you should know that any personal data entered into the network will be transferred out of your country and into other countries, including, but not limited to the United States, where data protection and privacy regulations may not offer the same level of protection as in other parts of the world. By using our Website, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Realm Therapeutics will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.  

 

By using the network, you consent to such transfer, and are representing that you have the right to transfer such information outside your country.

 

Realm Therapeutics will only retain your personal data as long as reasonably required for you to use the Site and/or to provide you with the Services unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (for example, for regulatory purposes).

Changes

You may opt out of receiving communications from Realm Therapeutics by contacting us and informing us of your choice.  You may also review and request changes to your Personal Information that Realm Therapeutics has collected, including the removal of your Personal Information from Realm Therapeutics databases in order to prevent receipt of future communications or to halt receipt of our website services, using any of the following options:

  • Send an email to feedback@realmtx.com.

  • Mail your request to: Realm Therapeutics 267 Great Valley Parkway, Malvern, PA 19355 

 

Security

Realm Therapeutics stores Personal Information and other data in controlled servers with limited access, using industry standard safeguards to secure data against foreseeable risks, such as unauthorized use, access, disclosure, destruction, or modification. Please note, however, that while Realm Therapeutics has endeavored to create a secure and reliable website for users, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to/from our Website or via email cannot be guaranteed.

 

Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other country where Realm Therapeutics, its subsidiaries, affiliates or agents are located.

 

Individual Rights For Our Data Subjects 

Realm Therapeutics stores Personal Information and other data in controlled servers with limited access, using industry standard safeguards to secure data against foreseeable risks, such as unauthorized use, access, disclosure, destruction, or modification. Please note, however, that while Realm Therapeutics has endeavored to create a secure and reliable website for users, the confidentiality of any communication or material transmitted to/from our Website or via email cannot be guaranteed.

Opt-out.  You may contact Realm Therapeutics anytime to opt-out of: (i) direct marketing communications; (ii) automated decision-making and/or profiling; (iii) our collection of sensitive personal data; (iv) any new processing of your personal data that Realm Therapeutics may carry out beyond the original purpose; or (v) the transfer of your personal data outside the EEA. Please note that your use of some of the Website may be ineffective upon opt-out.

 

Access. You may access the data Realm Therapeutics holds about you at any time by contacting us directly.

Amend. You can also contact us to update or correct any inaccuracies in your personal data.

Move. Your data is portable – i.e. you to have the flexibility to move your data to other service providers as you wish.

Erase and forget. In certain situations, for example when the data Realm Therapeutics hold about you is no longer relevant or is incorrect, you can request that Realm Therapeutics erase your data.

Children and Privacy

Under Age 13:  Our Website does not target and is not intended to attract children under the age of 13. Realm Therapeutics does not knowingly solicit Personal Information, intentionally collect or maintain, or send requests for Personal Information from children under the age of 13. No one under the age of 13 should submit any Personal Information through our Website.

Under Age 18:  Minors under 18 years of age may have the Personal Information they provided to Realm Therapeutics through our Website deleted by sending an email to feedback@realmtx.com requesting deletion. Please note that, while we make reasonable efforts to comply with such requests, deletion of your Personal Information does not ensure complete and comprehensive removal of that data from all systems.

 

California Residents

If you are a California resident, in addition to the rights set forth in this Policy, you have the right to opt out of having your Personal Information shared with third-parties for direct marketing purposes under California’s “Shine the Light” law. If you would like to opt out of having your Personal Information shared for direct marketing purposes, please send an email to feedback@realmtx.com with “Opt Out Request (California Resident)” in the subject line and your name in the body of the message. We will email you a response within five (5) business days of receipt of your request, confirming your opt out preference.

 

Third-Party Sites

Our Website may contain links to websites operated by third-parties. Realm Therapeutics does not share your Personal Information with those websites and is not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies. Some of these third-party sites may be co-branded with a Realm Therapeutics logo or divisional logos, even though they are not operated or maintained by Realm Therapeutics. Although we choose our business partners carefully, Realm Therapeutics is not responsible for the privacy practices of websites operated by third-parties that are linked to our site. Once you have left our Website, you should check the applicable privacy statement of the third-party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Realm Therapeutics may amend this Policy from time to time as we add new features and services, as laws change, and as industry privacy and security best practices evolve. We display a version number and a date on the Policy so that it will be easier for you to know when there has been a change. If we make any significant changes in the way we use or disclose your Personal Information we will post a notice on this site. Small changes or changes that do not significantly affect individual privacy interests may be made at any time and without prior notice.

Questions or Suggestions

If you have questions or concerns about this Policy or about our collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information, please email us at feedback@realmtx.com.

Realm Therapeutics, Inc.
267 Great Valley Parkway
Malvern, PA 19355 

 

Tel: +1.484.321.2700

Fax: +1.484.321.2725

© Copyright 2018, Realm Therapeutics, Inc.